SHIPPING MONDAY AND THURSDAY ONLY UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

FrançaisEnglishEspanolGermanItalianDutch
Any question ? (33)(0)494 991 236
0
Newest arrivals
Neos
2,823.18 €
Equinox
2,312.96 €
Omni
2,568.00 €
OM 7
2,580.83 €
S-Fire
2,631.85 €
X-Fire
2,931.60 €
Search by brand
Multicriteria Search
Containers
Tandem Containers
Reserve Canopies
Competition Main canopies
Expert Main canopies
Intermediate Main canopies
Student Main canopies
Tandem Canopies
Accuracy Canopies
CRW Canopies
Helmets
Search
News
PRIVACY INFORMATION - We collect only the data that you have entered voluntarily during your registration. These data do not have any personal cha...
X-Fire
See larger image

X-Fire

Rating:0 opinion
With this article earn 10 Points
2,443.00 € Excluding VAT
2,931.60 € VAT INCLUDED
Quantity : 
+
-
Dispatched within 45 days

Your canopy size *

Shipping insurance *

Add to cart

Ask an estimate

Share :
description
Notice

DESIGN YOUR X-FIRE

The X-Fire is completely redesigned to excel in all areas important to you- the pilot: openings, harness input, swooping, and packing while remaining your ultimate “everyday canopy.”

The X-Fire openings are smooth and consistent as ever. Through the application of our Shape Correlation for Inlet Distribution (SCID) recently debuted in the S-Fire and the TX2, the result are fluid on-heading openings. At terminal speeds the X-Fire takes between 800-900 feet to give you that perfect opening every single time. And the best part? It doesn’t need to be packed with meticulous skill! This wing wants to give you soft on-heading openings effortlessly. 
The X-Fire has adopted the Schuemann Planform (elliptical on the leading edge and less so on the trailing edge) that allows for great lift and reactivity, which is why this planform has been used in paragliders, speed wings and other high performance wings. When this planform is adopted the stall speed is lowered; therefore you can swoop further than with the Crossfire 2. This is also why the X-Fire has a minimum requirement of 400 total jumps and 200 jumps annually. Currency is mandatory. However, at this level of reactivity and performance 800 jumps is what we believe to be the benchmark to really experience the caliber of performance the X-Fire can offer.

The X-Fire is above and beyond the Crossfire 2 when it comes to harness inputs, so flying with leg pad input alone is done with ease. The recovery arc has been lengthened, but remains shorter than cross braced canopies- which is exactly why this is the ultimate gateway canopy. The reactivity of the X-Fire translates to awesome front riser pressure, and dramatically easier rear riser control than the Crossfire 2. It takes little effort to land on your rears and experience a powerful flare. Toggle control is improved as the X-Fire has a much stronger low end flare than the Crossfire 2, which results in the ability to shut it down on no wind days even in a tight landing area. 
Now let’s talk innovation: SCID gives the openings but the performance of the X-Fire demanded elevated Parabolic Reinforcement Tapes (PRT). A full parabola of reinforcement is visible on load bearing ribs, a great deal more than the S-Fire or TX2. A canopy like the X-Fire needs absolutely no drag from distortion of the top skin, so even though it is more time consuming in the production line, the end product is worth it, and when you swoop the X-fire you will understand.

This isn’t your average elliptical 9 cell. Fly the X-Fire and you will see why from opening all the way to the shutdown, this wing is a game changer.

 

X FIRE - ModelSize (Sq. Ft.)MSW (Lbs)Weight (Lbs)
X FIRE 75751805
X FIRE 83831995
X FIRE 92922216
X FIRE 1021022466
X FIRE 1131132717
X FIRE 1241242987
X FIRE 1381383008
X FIRE 1531533008
X FIRE 1681683009
Back to top
description
Notice

Reviews about this X-Fire (0 reviews)

pixel_trans
There is no review for this item, add the first one.
pixel_trans
pixel_trans
[Add your review]
Back to top